Home » Bombers sports concludes with awards dinner

Bombers sports concludes with awards dinner

PINE PLAINS — Students, coaches, teachers and family associated with Stissing Mountain Middle/High Schools’ athletic programs traveled to the Carvel Country Club for the school’s annual sports awards dinner.

Held last Friday, June 18, the dinner encompassed an entire year in Bomber athletics and was an opportunity for coaches to rehash their seasons and to honor student athletes for their impressive work.

Guest speaker Myndi Hill was head coach of the women’s basketball program at both St. Francis University and Manhattan College. She spoke about the important qualities to find in an athlete.

“Resiliency and confidence,” she stressed. “If you have those two things you will have the courage to go after your dreams.”

Here are just some of the accomplishments of the Pine Plains athletic program over the 2009-2010 school year:

•The boys cross country team placed second at Section 9 championships.

•The field hockey team was both divisional and sectional champions.

•Boys soccer won its division.

•Volleyball placed first in the Mid-Hudson Athletic League and second in sectionals.

•Boys basketball tied for first in MHAL.

•Boys indoor track was first in its division.

•The boys outdoor track team were Section 9 champions for the first time in more than 60 years.

•Bomber’s baseball won its sectional title for the second consecutive year, losing in regionals to the eventual Class C state champion.

But some teams didn’t have stellar showings this year. Varsity football Coach Jim Jackson, whose team was 1-8 this season, summed it up best for teams in the oft-used “rebuilding season.”

“We are getting right back up,” he said. “I can promise you one thing, we will fight until the end, and we will not give up.”

The following is a list of the individual awards distributed to athletes:

Cross country

Outstanding Performance: Casey Austin, Amber Conforti

Top Newcomer: Devin Dejoode

Field hockey

Ms. Field Hockey: Jessica Meiller, Nicole Killmer

Ms. Heart: Lauren Cole and Skyler Nuccio

Volleyball

Most Valuable Player: Mikala McCauley, Cassandra Inserillo

Boys golf

Lowest Average: Mike Kirschenheiter

Most Improved: Dave Steward

Girls soccer

Most Dedicated: Alex Delfino

Most Improved: Sara Patricola

Football

Sportsmanship: John McQuade

Les Barton Memorial Award: Brandon Reuter

Cheerleading

Leadership: Amanda Buckner

Team Spirit: Kara Porell

Boys basketball

Defensive Award: Dylan Proper

Most Valuable Player: Marquis VanDeWater

Girls basketball

Ms. Basketball: Jordyn Funk

Most Valuable Player: Deanna Strang

Indoor track

Most Valuable Players: Skyler Nuccio, Trevor Barr

Most Improved: Tania Gomez, Devin Dejoode

Outdoor track

Outstanding Performance: Lauren Cole, Julia Mizutani, Besnik Palushi, Casey Austin

Most Dedicated: Sam Mason,
Eric Leubner

Tennis

Outstanding Player: Brandon Meccariello

Girls golf

Most Valuable Player & Lowest Average: Jessica Stapf

Most Improved: April Dugan

Softball

Co-Players of the Year: Skyler Nuccio, Sarah Lima

Baseball

Outstanding Defense: Corey Weaver

Outstanding Offense: Grayson Wheeler

Co-Pitchers of the Year: Seth Knickerbocker, Dylan Evans

More Information

TriCorner News

Copyright The Lakeville Journal
860-435-9873
PO Box 1688, Lakeville, CT 06039
All Rights Reserved

Membership