Login

Light turnout for local elections

patricks@lakevillejournal.com

Turnout was light for the municipal elections on Tuesday, Nov. 5, where most seats in most towns were uncontested. On average, fewer than half the total number of registered voters turned out.

 The only contest for first selectman or selectmen was in Kent, where  Democrat Jean Speck defeated Republican Edward Matson for first selectman, 661-431. For the remainder of the Board of Selectmen, Chris Garrity (D) is on with 665 votes. Republican Jeff Parkin received 413 votes, but Matson, with 431 votes, will take the seat. Although the vote total was close enough to trigger a recanvass, Parkin conceded the seat.

Kent Democrats Catherine Mazza (675 votes) and Elissa Potts (735) beat out Republican James Rundall (466) for the Sewer Commission.

Deborah Devaux (D) defeated Republican Jennifer Dubray for Kent tax collector, 659-432.

Salisbury

Of the contested races, petitioning candidate Pari Forood received 366 votes to Republican Marie Barnum’s 342 for a four-year vacancy on the Board of Finance. Democrat Elvia Gignoux defeated Peter Becket (R), 713-242, for Board of Assessment Appeals. 

On the Planning and Zoning Commission, Democrat Michael Klemens (673) was reelected and petitioning candidate Bob Riva joins the board with 481. Peter Oliver, running on the Republican line, received 352 votes.

North Canaan

All candidates who ran were elected. There were no contested seats.

Falls Village

In contested races, Democrat Joel Jones (110 votes) and Republican Steve Dean (130) return to the Board of Finance, defeating David Wilburn (D, 99 votes) and Carol Staats (R, 87 votes).  

The alternates on the finance board are Corinna Brown (cross-endorsed) and Republican Eric Carlson.

On the Zoning Board of Appeals, Democrats Dick Heinz (D, 155), Barbara Riley (D, 142) and Christopher Kinsella (D, 155)all won, beating Republicans Carol Staats (90) and Kevin Titus Sr. (42).

Sharon

In contested races, Jessica Fowler (D) defeated Republican Robert Duncan, 418-209, for a two-year vacancy on the Board of Finance. Cody O’Kelly (D) beat Meghan Plouffe (R) for finance board alternate, 369-250.

Cornwall

In contested races, Richard Bramley (D) defeated Kenneth Baird (R) for treasurer, 266-133. George Wolfe (D) defeated Zejke Hermann (R) for the Zoning Board of Appeals, 287-111.

Region One Board of Education

Two new members were elected to the regional school board: Republican Brian Bartram of North Canaan and Democrat Stacie Weiner of Salisbury. (Note: Kent and Cornwall appoint their members.) Republican Bob Whelan of Sharon and Pat Mechare of Falls Village (cross-endorsed by both major parties) were unopposed for reelection.

Complete election results are available below.

Cornwall 2019 Election Results

In Cornwall the total number of voters on Nov. 5 was 415. The total number of registered voters is 1,058.

 

Cornwall Candidates for 2019

 

Democratic

Republican

First Selectman

Gordon M. Ridgway

337

 

Selectman

Marina A. Kotchoubey

251

Priscilla W. Pavel

149

Town Clerk

Vera L. Dinneen

293

Vera L. Dinneen

112

Treasurer

Richard Bramley

266

Kenneth C. Baird

133

Tax Collector

Jean D. Bouteiller

282

Jean D. Bouteiller

108

Board of Finance

Janet Carlson

319

Carl Zejke Hermann

234

Board of Finance Alternate

Simon C. Hewett

322

 

 

John F. Brown Jr.

249

 

 

Board of 

Education

Iris B. Hermann 

323

 

Hugh A. Cheney

360

Rachel Matsudaira

282

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

Roger L. Kane

292

 

Blaine E. Matthews Jr.

101

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Ben S. Gray Jr. 

322

Stephen D. Saccardi

311

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

 

Keith Jonathan Bodwell

279

Zoning Board of Appeals

Donald Bardot

336

Joanne P. Wojtusiak

261

Zoning Board of Appeals

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

George Wolfe

287

Carl Zejke Hermann

111

 

Canaan/Falls Village 2019 Election Results

In Canaan (Falls Village) the total number of voters on Nov. 5 was 219. The total number of registered voters is 709. 

 

Canaan/Falls Village Candidates for 2019

 

Democratic

Republican

First Selectman

Henry Todd

134

 

Henry Todd

71

 

Selectman

David R. Barger

121

 

Greg Marlowe

92

 

Treasurer

Linda S. Paviol

133

Linda S. Paviol

78

Board of Finance

Joel W. Jones

110

 

David C. Wilburn

99

 

Stephen J. Dean

130

 

Carol A. Staats

87

 

Board of Finance 

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

 

Louis G. Timolat

159

Board of Finance 

Alternate

Full term

Corinna Fleming

113

 

Christopher Kinsella

154

 

Corinna Fleming

62

 

Eric T. Carlson

74

 

Board of Finance 

Alternate

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

Daly Reville

151

 

Board of 

Education

Tanya P. Golden

170

 

Board of Assessment  Appeals

 

Louis G. Timolat

169

 

Board of Assessment  Appeals

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

 

 

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals

 

Christopher Kinsella

155

Barbara C. Riley

142

Richard C. Heinz

155

Carol A. Staats

90

Kevin W. Titus Sr.

42

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Alternate

 

 

Constables

George Elling

130

Janet R. Hanna

105

John P. Holland

166

David R. Barger

174

Louis G. Timolat

134

Region One Board
of Education

 

Patricia Allyn Mechare

120

 

Patricia Allyn Mechare

71

 

Kent 2019 Election Results

 

Kent Candidates for 2019

 

Democratic

Republican

First Selectman

Jean C. Speck

661

 

Edward Matson

(won a seat as a selectman, but not first selectman)

431

 

 

Selectman

Christopher J. Garrity

665

Jeffrey R. Parkin

413

Tax Collector

Deborah J. Devaux

659

Jennifer Dubray

432

Board of Finance

Rufus L. de Rham

712

Nancy O’Dea Wyrick

619

Board of Education

Full term

Scott Trabucco

615

Gonzo Garcia Pedroso

444

Board of 

Education

To fill a vacancy
for 4 years

Jennie A. Duncan

791

 

Board of Assessment Appeals

Therese Duncan

608

Rufus P. de Rham

441

Planning and Zoning Commission

Darrell Cherniske

729

Karen J. Casey 

651

Wesley Wyrick

637

Zoning Board of Appeals

Anne Bisenius

585

Nicholas Downes

380

Anne Bisenius

401

Zoning Board of Appeals 

Alternate

A. Richard Barber

760

 

Sewer Commission

Catherine Mazza

675

Elissa Potts

735

James E. Rundall

466

Sewer Commission

Alternate

 

Peter Gadiel

667

 

North Canaan 2019 Election Results

In North Canaan the total number of voters on Nov. 5 was 487. The total number of registered voters is 1,156.

 

North Canaan Candidates for 2019

 

Democratic

Republican

First Selectman

 

Charles P. Perotti

386

Selectman

Christian P. Allyn

233

Craig S. Whiting

256

Treasurer

 

Emily Minacci

363

Tax Collector

 

Jennifer J. Jacquier

386

Board of Finance

Brian D. Allyn

324

 

William J. Minacci

299

 

Board of Finance

To fill a vacancy
until 2021

 

Bryan R. Johnson

358

Board of 

Education

Dorothy Cecchinato

314

Erin Drislane 

293

Board of 

Education

To fill a vacancy

 

Matthew M. Devino

393

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

Patricia L. Fowler

202

Douglas E. Humes Jr. 

273

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Peter J. Brown

292

 

Michael S. O’Connor

267

Planning and 

Zoning Commission Alternate

Daniel Santorso

299

 

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission Alternate

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

Joseph Cieslowski

295

 

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Sally A. Michalek-Green

245

 

John W. Jacquier

309

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

 

Scott Zinke

347

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

 

Martin J. McKay

329

Region One Board
of Education

 

Brian Bartram

329

 

Salisbury 2019 Election Results

In Salisbury the total number of voters on Nov. 5 was 990. The total number of registered voters is 2,692.

 

Salisbury Candidates for 2019

 

Democratic

Republican

petitioning

Write-in

First Selectman

Curtis Rand

848

 

 

 

Selectman

Christian E. Williams

798

Don Mayland

546

 

 

Board
of Finance

Emily Vail

740

 

Mathias M. Kiefer

609

 

Board
of Finance

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

Janet Graaff

770

 

 

 

Board
of Finance

To fill a vacancy
for 4 years

 

Marie A. Barnum

342

Pari Forood

366

 

Board of 

Education

Barrett Prinz

701

Kevin Wolgemuth

633

 

David Valcin

261

Natalia Smirnova

30

Board of
Assessment Appeals

Elvia Gignoux

713

Peter Becket

242

 

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Michael W. Klemens

673

 

Peter K. Oliver

352

 

Robert M. Riva

481

 

 

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Alternate

Danella Schiffer

556

 

Debra Allee

677

 

Jonathan Higgins

477

 

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Michael Alderman

772

Stacie Weiner

755

 

 

 

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

M. E. Freeman

764

 

 

 

Region One 

Board of 

Education

Stacie Weiner

762

 

 

 

Sharon 2019 Election Results

In Sharon, the total number of voters on Nov. 5 was 640. The total number of registered voters is 1,648. 

 

Sharon Candidates for 2019

 

Democratic

Republican

First Selectman

 

Brent M. Colley

444

Selectman

Casey Flanagan

475

Dale C. Jones

369

Treasurer

Tina M. Pitcher

411

Tina M. Pitcher

208

Tax Collector

Donna A. Christensen

404

Donna A. Christensen

215

Board of Finance

Harding F. Bancroft Jr.

479

Mary B. Robertson

354

Board of Finance

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

Jessica K. Fowler

418

Robert E. Duncan

209

Board of Finance

Alternate

To fill a vacancy
for 4 years

 

Robert W. Ensign

345

Board of Finance

Alternate

To fill a vacancy
for 2 years

Cody W. O’Kelly

369

Meghan Kenny Plouffe

250

Board of 

Education

 

Deborah Rathbun

445

Monica Connor

425

Amanda H. Thompson

256

Board of Assessment 

Appeals

Elizabeth Forstmann

381

Thomas F. Casey Sr.

249

Planning and 

Zoning Commission

Susan Lynn

455

Stanley MacMillan Jr.

405

Planning and 

Zoning Commission Alternate

Cybele Loening

451

Edward H. Wilbur

371

Zoning Board
of Appeals

Harding F. Bancroft Jr.

450

Allen I. Young 

450

William Trowbridge  

389

Zoning Board
of Appeals 

Alternate

Jill Suzanne Drew

476

Scott J. Pastre 

370

Region One Board
of Education 

 

Bob R. Whelan

413