Login

Legal Notices - July 12, 2018 – The Lakeville Journal

LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that a Primary of the political party listed below will be held in your town on August 14, 2018 for nomination to each office indicated below.

Notice is also hereby given that the following are the names of the party-endorsed candidates, if any, for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street address of said candidate. The party endorsed candidates, if any, are indicated by an asterisk. Additionally, the following are the names of all other candidates who have filed their certificates of eligibility and consent to primary or have satisfied the primary petitioning requirements in conformity with the General Statutes as candidates for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street addresses of said candidates.  

OFFICE

Governor

PARTY

RepublicanCANDIDATE

*Mark BoughtonADDRESS

1 Kennedy Flats, Danbury,                              

CT 06811

CANDIDATE

Timothy M. Herbst

ADDRESS

97 Fairview Ave., Trumbull,    

CT 06611

CANDIDATE

Steve Obsitnik

ADDRESS

8 Imperial Ldg., Westport, 

CT 06880

CANDIDATEBob Stefanowski

ADDRESS

1046 Boston Post Rd., 

Madison, CT 06443

CANDIDATE

David Stemerman

ADDRESS

517 Lake Ave., Greenwich, 

CT 06830

OFFICE

Lieutenant Governor

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE     *Joe Markley

ADDRESS

47 Elm Street, Plantsville, 

CT 06479CANDIDATE

Jayme Stevenson

ADDRESS

65 Saint Nicholas, Darien, 

CT 06820

CANDIDATE

Erin E. Stewart

ADDRESS

242 Reservoir Road, New

Britain, CT 06052

OFFICE

United States Senator

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Matthew Corey

ADDRESS

181 Center St., Manchester, 

CT 06040

CANDIDATE

Dominic Rapini

ADDRESS

4 Mariners Way, Branford, 

CT 06405

OFFICE

Representative in Congress

5th District

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Manny Santos

ADDRESS

216 Oxford Court, Meriden,

CT 06450 

CANDIDATERuby Corby-O’Neill

ADDRESS

617 Bucks Hill Rd., 

Southbury, CT 06488

CANDIDATE

Richard DuPont

ADDRESS

51 Deer Run, Watertown, 

CT 06795

OFFICE

Treasurer

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE*Thad Gray

ADDRESS

117 Wells Hill Road, 

Lakeville, CT 06039

CANDIDATE

Art Linares

ADDRESS

1110 Old Clinton Rd., Unit E

Westbrook, CT 06498

OFFICE      Comptroller

PARTY     Republican

CANDIDATE

*Kurt Miller

ADDRESS   18 Swan Ave., Seymour, 

CT 06483

CANDIDATE

Mark Greenberg

ADDRESS

184 Fern Ave., Litchfield, CT

06759

OFFICE   

Attorney General 

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Sue Hatfield

ADDRESS     306 Wrights Crossing Rd., 

Pomfret, CT 06259

CANDIDATE

John Shaban

ADDRESS     29 Ledgewood Rd., 

Redding, CT 06896

Dated at Hartford, Connecticut, this __ day of June, 2018

Denise W. Merrill

Secretary of the State

The foregoing is a copy of the notice which I have received from the Office of the Secretary of the State, in accordance with Section 9-433 of the General Statutes. As provided in said notice, a primary of the referenced party for nomination to the state or district offices therein specified will be held on August 14, 2018. The hours of voting at said primary and the location of the polls will be as follows:

HOURS OF VOTING: 

6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

LOCATION OF

POLLING PLACE 

VOTING DISTRICT
      Salisbury Town Hall

 27 Main Street, 

 Salisbury, CT  06068

Absentee Ballots will be counted at the following location:  Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, Salisbury, CT  06068

Dated at Salisbury,  

Connecticut, this 29th day of June, 2018

Town Clerk: Patricia H. 

Williams

Town of Salisbury

07-12-18 

 

LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that a Primary of the political party listed below will be held in your town on August 14, 2018 for nomination to each office indicated below.

Notice is also hereby given that the following are the names of the party-endorsed candidates, if any, for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street address of said candidate. The party endorsed candidates, if any, are indicated by an asterisk. Additionally, the following are the names of all other candidates who have filed their certificates of eligibility and consent to primary or have satisfied the primary petitioning requirements in conformity with the General Statutes as candidates for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street addresses of said candidates.  

OFFICE

Governor

PARTY

DemocraticCANDIDATE

*Ned Lamont 

ADDRESS

4 Ashton Dr., 

Greenwich, CT 06831

CANDIDATE

Joe Ganim

ADDRESS

36 Monroe St., 

Bridgeport, CT 06605

OFFICE

Lieutenant Governor

PARTY

Democratic

CANDIDATE     *Susan Bysiewicz

ADDRESS

339 Hill Ave., Apt 116, 

Middletown, CT 06457

CANDIDATE

Eva Bermudez Zimmerman

ADDRESS

22 Bankside Trail,

Sandy Hook, CT 06482

OFFICE

Representative in Congress

5th District

PARTY

Democratic

CANDIDATE

*Mary Messina Glassman

ADDRESS

40 Pinnacle Mtn. Rd., 

Simsbury, CT 06070

CANDIDATEJahana Hayes

ADDRESS

12 Red Fox Run,

Wolcott, CT 06716

OFFICE

Treasurer

PARTY

Democratic

 CANDIDATE*Shawn Wooden

ADDRESS

115 Scarborough St., 

Hartford, CT 06105

CANDIDATE

Dita Bhargava

ADDRESS

502 Cognewaugh Rd., 

Greenwich, CT 06087

OFFICE   

Attorney General 

PARTY       

Democratic

CANDIDATE

*William Tong

ADDRESS     99 Chestnut Hill Road., 

Stamford,CT 06903

CANDIDATE

Paul R. Doyle

38 Thornbush Rd., 

Wethersfield CT 06109

CANDIDATE

Chris Mattei 

ADDRESS

176 North Beacon St., 

Hartford, CT 06105

Dated at Hartford, Connecticut, this __ day of June, 2018

Denise W. Merrill

Secretary of the State

The foregoing is a copy of the notice which I have received from the Office of the Secretary of the State, in accordance with Section 9-433 of the General Statutes. As provided in said notice, a primary of the referenced party for nomination to the state or district offices therein specified will be held on August 14, 2018. The hours of voting at said primary and the location of the polls will be as follows:

HOURS OF VOTING: 

6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

LOCATION OF

POLLING PLACE

Salisbury Town Hall

 27 Main Street, 

 Salisbury, CT  06068 

VOTING DISTRICT

Absentee Ballots will be counted at the following location:  Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, Salisbury, CT  06068

Dated at Salisbury,  

Connecticut, this 29th day of June, 2018

Town Clerk: Patricia H. 

Williams

Town of Salisbury

07-12-18 

 

LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that a Primary of the political party listed below will be held in your town on August 14, 2018 for nomination to each office indicated below.

Notice is also hereby given that the following are the names of the party-endorsed candidates, if any, for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street address of said candidate. The party endorsed candidates, if any, are indicated by an asterisk. Additionally, the following are the names of all other candidates who have filed their certificates of eligibility and consent to primary or have satisfied the primary petitioning requirements in conformity with the General Statutes as candidates for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street addresses of said candidates.  

OFFICE

Governor

PARTY

DemocraticCANDIDATE

*Ned Lamont 

ADDRESS

4 Ashton Dr., 

Greenwich, CT 06831

CANDIDATE

Joe Ganim

ADDRESS

36 Monroe St., 

Bridgeport, CT 06605

OFFICE

Lieutenant Governor

PARTY

Democratic

CANDIDATE     *Susan Bysiewicz

ADDRESS

339 Hill Ave., Apt 116, 

Middletown, CT 06457

CANDIDATE

Eva Bermudez Zimmerman

ADDRESS

22 Bankside Trail,

Sandy Hook, CT 06482

OFFICE

Representative in Congress

5th District

PARTY

Democratic

CANDIDATE

*Mary Messina Glassman

ADDRESS

40 Pinnacle Mtn. Rd., 

Simsbury, CT 06070

CANDIDATEJahana Hayes

ADDRESS

12 Red Fox Run,

Wolcott, CT 06716

OFFICE

Treasurer

PARTY

Democratic

CANDIDATE

 *Shawn Wooden

ADDRESS

115 Scarborough St., 

Hartford, CT 06105

CANDIDATE

Dita Bhargava

ADDRESS

502 Cognewaugh Rd., 

Greenwich, CT 06087

OFFICE   

Attorney General 

PARTY       

Democratic

CANDIDATE

*William Tong

ADDRESS     99 Chestnut Hill Road., 

Stamford,CT 06903

CANDIDATE

Paul R. Doyle

38 Thornbush Rd., 

Wethersfield CT 06109

CANDIDATE

Chris Mattei 

ADDRESS

176 North Beacon St., 

Hartford, CT 06105

Dated at Hartford, Connecticut, this 1st day of July, 2018

Denise W. Merrill

Secretary of the State

The foregoing is a copy of the notice which I have received from the Office of the Secretary of the State, in accordance with Section 9-433 of the General Statutes. As provided in said notice, a primary of the referenced party for nomination to the state or district offices therein specified will be held on August 14, 2018. The hours of voting at said primary and the location of the polls will be as follows:

HOURS OF VOTING: 

6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

LOCATION OF

POLLING PLACE 

VOTING DISTRICT

Salisbury Town Hall

 27 Main Street, 

 Salisbury, CT  06068

Absentee Ballots will be counted at the following location: Sharon Town Hall, 63 Main Street, Sharon, CT. Dated at Sharon,  Connecticut, this 2nd day of July, 2018

Town Clerk: Linda R. 

Amerighi CCTC 

Town of Sharon

07-12-18

 

LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that a Primary of the political party listed below will be held in your town on August 14, 2018 for nomination to each office indicated below.

Notice is also hereby given that the following are the names of the party-endorsed candidates, if any, for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street address of said candidate. The party endorsed candidates, if any, are indicated by an asterisk. Additionally, the following are the names of all other candidates who have filed their certificates of eligibility and consent to primary or have satisfied the primary petitioning requirements in conformity with the General Statutes as candidates for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street addresses of said candidates.  

OFFICE

Governor

PARTY

Republican    

CANDIDATE

 *Mark Boughton

ADDRESS

1 Kennedy Flats, Danbury,                              

CT 06811

CANDIDATE

Timothy M. Herbst

ADDRESS

97 Fairview Ave., Trumbull,    

CT 06611

CANDIDATE

Steve Obsitnik

ADDRESS

8 Imperial Ldg., Westport, 

CT 06880

CANDIDATEBob Stefanowski

ADDRESS

1046 Boston Post Rd., 

Madison, CT 06443

CANDIDATE

David Stemerman

ADDRESS

517 Lake Ave., Greenwich, 

CT 06830

OFFICE

Lieutenant Governor

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE     *Joe Markley

ADDRESS

47 Elm Street, Plantsville, 

CT 06479

CANDIDATE

Jayme Stevenson

ADDRESS

65 Saint Nicholas, Darien, 

CT 06820

CANDIDATE

Erin E. Stewart

ADDRESS

242 Reservoir Road, New

Britain, CT 06052

OFFICE

United States Senator

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Matthew Corey

ADDRESS

181 Center St., Manchester, 

CT 06040

CANDIDATE

Dominic Rapini

ADDRESS

4 Mariners Way, Branford, 

CT 06405

OFFICE

Representative in Congress

5th District

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Manny Santos

ADDRESS

216 Oxford Court, Meriden,

CT 06450 

CANDIDATE

Ruby Corby-O’Neill

ADDRESS

617 Bucks Hill Rd., 

Southbury, CT 06488

CANDIDATE

Richard DuPont

ADDRESS

51 Deer Run, Watertown, 

CT 06795

OFFICE

Treasurer

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE*Thad Gray

ADDRESS

117 Wells Hill Road, 

Lakeville, CT 06039

CANDIDATE

Art Linares

ADDRESS

1110 Old Clinton Rd., Unit E

Westbrook, CT 06498

OFFICE      Comptroller

PARTY     Republican

CANDIDATE

*Kurt Miller

ADDRESS   18 Swan Ave., Seymour, 

CT 06483

CANDIDATE

Mark Greenberg

ADDRESS

184 Fern Ave., Litchfield, CT

06759

OFFICE   

Attorney General 

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Sue Hatfield

ADDRESS     306 Wrights Crossing Rd., 

Pomfret, CT 06259

CANDIDATE

John Shaban

ADDRESS     29 Ledgewood Rd., 

Redding, CT 06896

Dated at Hartford, 

Connecticut, this 2nd day of July, 2018

Denise W. Merrill

Secretary of the State

The foregoing is a copy of the notice which I have received from the Office of the Secretary of the State, in accordance with Section 9-433 of the General Statutes. As provided in said notice, a primary of the referenced party for nomination to the state or district offices therein specified will be held on August 14, 2018. The hours of voting at said primary and the location of the polls will be as follows:

HOURS OF VOTING: 

6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

LOCATION OF

POLLING PLACE 

VOTING DISTRICT

 Sharon Town Hall

 63 Main Street, 

 Sharon, CT  06068

Absentee Ballots will be counted at the following location:  Sharon Town Hall, 63  Main Street, Sharon, CT  

Dated at Sharon, 

Connecticut, this 2nd day of July, 2018

Town Clerk: Linda R. Amerighi CCTC Town of Sharon

07-12-18 

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF 

ROBERT A. PIERPONT, JR.,

Late of Sharon

(18-00246)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick,  Judge of the  Court  of  Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree  dated July 5, 2018 ordered  that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. 

Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciaries are:

Robert A. Pierpont, III and Salisbury Bank and Trust, Co. c/o Emily D. Vail, Esq., Ackerly Brown, LLP, 25 West Main Street, P.O. Box 158, Sharon, CT 06069

Heath B. Prentis

Assistant Clerk

07-12-18

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF 

FRANKLIN LEVY

Late of Riverdale, NY, AKA Franklin Gunter Levy 

(18-00271)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick,  Judge of the  Court  of  Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by  decree  dated July 5, 2018 ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. 

Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Steven Mayer, c/o Colleen T. Joyce, Esq., 4 Guardhouse Drive, Suite 200, Redding, CT 06896

Beth L. McGuire

Clerk

07-12-18

 

LIQUOR PERMIT

Notice of Application

This is to give notice that I, SAMUEL B LEARY 130 W MAIN ST CANAAN, CT  06018-2019 have filed an application placarded 07/12/2018 with the Department of Consumer Protection for a RESTAURANT WINE & BEER PERMIT for the sale of alcoholic liquor on the premises at 99 MAIN ST CANAAN  CT 06018-2463.

The business will be owned by: BLACKBERRY RIVER BAKING CO LLC

Entertainment will consist of: No Live Entertainment

Objections must be filed by: 08-23-2018

SAMUEL B LEARY

7-12-18

                                    7-19-18

 

LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that a Primary of the political party listed below will be held in your town on August 14, 2018 for nomination to each office indicated below.

Notice is also hereby given that the following are the names of the party-endorsed candidates, if any, for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street address of said candidate. The party endorsed candidates, if any, are indicated by an asterisk. Additionally, the following are the names of all other candidates who have filed their certificates of eligibility and consent to primary or have satisfied the primary petitioning requirements in conformity with the General Statutes as candidates for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street addresses of said candidates.  

OFFICE

Governor

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

 *Mark Boughton

ADDRESS

1 Kennedy Flats, Danbury,                              

CT 06811

CANDIDATE

Timothy M. Herbst

ADDRESS

97 Fairview Ave., Trumbull,    

CT 06611

CANDIDATE

Steve Obsitnik

ADDRESS

8 Imperial Ldg., Westport, 

CT 06880

CANDIDATEBob Stefanowski

ADDRESS

1046 Boston Post Rd., 

Madison, CT 06443

CANDIDATE

David Stemerman

ADDRESS

517 Lake Ave., Greenwich, 

CT 06830

OFFICE

Lieutenant Governor

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE     *Joe Markley

ADDRESS

47 Elm Street, Plantsville, 

CT 06479CANDIDATE

Jayme Stevenson

ADDRESS

65 Saint Nicholas, Darien, 

CT 06820

CANDIDATE

Erin E. Stewart

ADDRESS

242 Reservoir Road, New

Britain, CT 06052

OFFICE

United States Senator

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Matthew Corey

ADDRESS

181 Center St., Manchester, 

CT 06040

CANDIDATE

Dominic Rapini

ADDRESS

4 Mariners Way, Branford, 

CT 06405

OFFICE

Representative in Congress

5th District

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Manny Santos

ADDRESS

216 Oxford Court, Meriden,

CT 06450 

CANDIDATERuby Corby-O’Neill

ADDRESS

617 Bucks Hill Rd., 

Southbury, CT 06488

CANDIDATE

Richard DuPont

ADDRESS

51 Deer Run, Watertown, 

CT 06795

OFFICE

Treasurer

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE*Thad Gray

ADDRESS

117 Wells Hill Road, 

Lakeville, CT 06039

CANDIDATE

Art Linares

ADDRESS

1110 Old Clinton Rd., Unit E

Westbrook, CT 06498

OFFICE      Comptroller

PARTY     Republican

CANDIDATE

*Kurt Miller

ADDRESS   18 Swan Ave., Seymour, 

CT 06483

CANDIDATE

Mark Greenberg

ADDRESS

184 Fern Ave., Litchfield, CT

06759

OFFICE   

Attorney General 

PARTY

Republican

CANDIDATE

*Sue Hatfield

ADDRESS     306 Wrights Crossing Rd., 

Pomfret, CT 06259

CANDIDATE

John Shaban

ADDRESS     29 Ledgewood Rd., 

Redding, CT 06896

Dated at Hartford, 

Connecticut, this __ day of  June, 2018

Denise W. Merrill

Secretary of the State

The foregoing is a copy of the notice which I have received from the Office of the Secretary of the State, in accordance with Section 9-433 of the General Statutes. As provided in said notice, a primary of the referenced party for nomination to the state or district offices therein specified will be held on August 14, 2018. The hours of voting at said primary and the location of the polls will be as follows:

HOURS OF VOTING: 

6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

LOCATION OF

POLLING PLACE 

VOTING DISTRICT

Canaan  (Falls Village) Town Hall, 108 Main Street, Falls Village, CT 06031

North Canaan (Canaan) Town Hall, 100 Pease Street, Canaan, CT 06018

Kent Town Hall, 41 Kent Green Boulevard, Kent, CT 06757

Cornwall Town Hall, 24 Pine Street, Cornwall, CT 06753

Norfolk Town Hall, 19 Maple Avenue, Norfolk, CT 06058

Dated at Falls Village, Connecticut, this 5th day of July, 2018

Canaan (Falls Village) Town Clerk Mary M. Palmer

North Canaan (Canaan) Town Clerk Jean A. Jacquier

Kent Town Clerk Darlene F. Brady

Cornwall Town Clerk Vera Dineen

Norfolk Town Clerk Linda S. Perkins

07-12-18

 

LEGAL NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that a Primary of the political party listed below will be held in your town on August 14, 2018 for nomination to each office indicated below.

Notice is also hereby given that the following are the names of the party-endorsed candidates, if any, for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street address of said candidate. The party endorsed candidates, if any, are indicated by an asterisk. Additionally, the following are the names of all other candidates who have filed their certificates of eligibility and consent to primary or have satisfied the primary petitioning requirements in conformity with the General Statutes as candidates for nomination to each office indicated, together with the street addresses of said candidates.  

OFFICE

Governor

PARTY

Democratic    

CANDIDATE

*Ned Lamont 

ADDRESS

4 Ashton Dr., 

Greenwich, CT 06831

CANDIDATE

Joe Ganim

ADDRESS

36 Monroe St., 

Bridgeport, CT 06605

OFFICE

Lieutenant Governor

PARTY

Democratic                                                                               

CANDIDATE    

*Susan Bysiewicz

 ADDRESS

339 Hill Ave., Apt 116, 

Middletown, CT 06457

CANDIDATE

Eva Bermudez Zimmerman

ADDRESS

22 Bankside Trail,

Sandy Hook, CT 06482

OFFICE

Representative in Congress

5th District                    

PARTY

Democratic

CANDIDATE

*Mary Messina Glassman

 ADDRESS

40 Pinnacle Mtn. Rd., 

Simsbury, CT 06070

CANDIDATE

Jahana Hayes

ADDRESS    

12 Red Fox Run,

Wolcott, CT 06716

OFFICE

Treasurer

PARTY

Democratic

*Shawn Wooden

ADDRESS

115 Scarborough St., 

Hartford, CT 06105

CANDIDATE

Dita Bhargava

ADDRESS

502 Cognewaugh Rd., 

Greenwich, CT 06087

OFFICE 

Attorney General 

PARTY

Democratic    

CANDIDATE

*William Tong     

ADDRESS    

99 Chestnut Hill Road., 

Stamford, CT 06903

CANDIDATE

Paul R. Doyle

38 Thornbush Rd., 

Wethersfield CT 06109

CANDIDATE

Chris Mattei 

ADDRESS

176 North Beacon St., 

Hartford, CT 06105

Dated at Hartford, Connecticut, this __ day of June, 2018

Denise W. Merrill

Secretary of the State

The foregoing is a copy of the notice which I have received from the Office of the Secretary of the State, in accordance with Section 9-433 of the General Statutes. As provided in said notice, a primary of the referenced party for nomination to the state or district offices therein specified will be held on August 14, 2018. The hours of voting at said primary and the location of the polls will be as follows:

HOURS OF VOTING: 

6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Location of polling places

Canaan (Falls Village)Town Hall, 108 Main Street, Falls Village, CT 06031

North Canaan (Canaan) Town Hall, 100 Pease Street, Canaan, CT 06018

Kent Town Hall, 41 Kent Green Boulevard, Kent, CT 06757

Cornwall Town Hall, 24 Pine Street, Cornwall, CT 06753

Norfolk Town Hall, 19 Maple Avenue, Norfolk, CT 06058

Dated at Falls Village, Connecticut, this 5th day of July, 2018

Canaan (Falls Village) Town Clerk Mary M. Palmer

North Canaan (Canaan) Town Clerk Jean A. Jacquier

Kent Town Clerk Darlene F. Brady

Cornwall Town Clerk Vera Dineen

Norfolk Town Clerk Linda S. Perkins

07-12-18